Castor Oil is a natural oil obtained from the seeds of Castor Plant (Ricinus Communis) It is unique in vegetable Oils due to its distinct properties ie. High acetyl or Hydroxyl Value, High specific gravity, Refractive index and viscosity, low saponification value, miscibility with ethyl alcohol and near insolubility in light petroleum ether.

Castor Oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids and 93% of the fatty acid content is ricinoleic acid. Combination of 18-carbon acid having a double bond in the 9-10 position and a hydroxyl group on the 12th carbon hydroxyl group and unsaturation occurs only in Castor Oil.

We process and supply range of Castor Oil & Castor Oil Derivatives. Products are supplied as per standard specification as well as custom tailored specification.
 
1
Commercial Grade/Industrial Grade Castor Oil :
 

Commercial Castor Oil is produced by crushing steam cooked Castor seeds in expeller. Oil collected from the expeller tray is collected in settling tank is filtered for removing physical impurities.

A dark yellow viscous oil in appearance with Colour: 30 Max (Y+5R), F.F.A : 2.00% Max, M.I.V: 0.50% Max

   
2
First Special Grade Refined Castor Oil :
 

First Special Grade Castor Oil is produced by refining Commercial Grade Castor Oil by undergoing bleaching and filtering process. Bleaching is done using bleaching earth and activated carbon, which helps to reduce colour, F.F.A. and Moisture content.

Light yellow viscous oil in appearance with Colour Max: 2.2 Yellow & 0.3 (1"Cell on Lovibond Scale), F.F.A : 0.80% Max, M.I.V.: 0.25% Max.

   
3
Pale Pressed Grade Refined Castor Oil :
 

Pale Pressed Castor Oil, a premium product in Castor Oil category is produced from the first pressing of the castor seed.

A Pale Yellow viscous liquid in appearance and free from suspended matter, light in colour and low in acidity with Colour Max: 10 Yellow & 1.0 Red ( 5 ¼" Cell on lovibond Scale), F.F.A : 0.50% Max, M.I.V.: 0.20% Max.

   
4
Pharma Grade Castor Oil :
 

Pharma Grade Castor Oil is produced by first pressing of Castor seed, without losing medicinal qualities. It is a clear, brilliant Colourless or slight yellow, viscous, from from rancid odour. Produced as per USP/NF, JP, BP, EP, IP, DAB pharmacopoeia and used as emollient for pharmaceutical creams and lotions

   
5
Cold Pressed Castor Oil - Pharma Grade:
 

Cold Pressed Castor Oil is a pure virgin transparent Castor Oil extracted in its natural form by pressing seeds without using steam cooking. This helps to preserve herbal and healing properties. It is considered as one of the most valuable laxatives in pharma.

   
6
Hydrogenated Castor Oil :
 

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO), produced under controlled catalytic hydrogenation.. Also known as "Castor Wax", "Opal Wax" and is a hard, brittle, tasteless, odourless and high melting solid and consists mainly of 12- Hydroxystearin. It is insoluble in most organic solvents at room temperature and compatible with ethyl cellulose, acetyate butyrate, rosin, polymethacrylate, shellac, synethtic and natural rubbers, vegetable waxes and insoluble in other waxes.

HCO is available as flakes or powder which melts to a clear transparent liquid. It is a non-toxic, non-hazardous material.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil- GS, Acid Value & Colour 3 max, LCA, with low Acid Value and Colour, & LMP Grades with customized Melting Points are available. Products can also be customized as per buyer's requirement

   
7
12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid :
 

12 Hydroxystearic Acid (12 HSA) is an off-white, high melting solid fatty acid produced by hydrolysis of Hydrogenated Castor Oil. It is insoluble in water. 12 HSA is non-toxic & non-harzardous, partially soluble in number of organic solvents and insoluble in water.

12 HSA is used in production of lithium and calcium based lubricating greases, synthesis for complex chemicals, Automotive and small appliance industries uses for hard finishing.

12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid- GS Iodine Value & Colour 6 max, LCA, with low Iodine Value and Colour, & LMP Grades with customized Melting Points are available. Products can also be customized as per buyer's requirement

   
8
Urethane Modified Castor Oil :
 

Urethane Grade castor oil is a highly refined castor oil for application which required minimum Moisture and Acidity with maximum Purity. Products with Customized specification can also be produced.

   
9
Dehydrated Castor Oil :
 

Dehydrated Castor Oil is lighter than Tung Oil. Quick drying, light colour and non-yellowing nature combined with good resistance to water and alkali makes it value in even in white finishes It can be used to improve the quality of house paints, enamels, caulks, sealants and inks. This oil also works well in clear varnishes and hard finish coatings.

We offer Dehydrated Castor Oil Commercial Grade, with Colour Gardner and Acid Value 8 Max, Pale Grade with Colour Gardner and Acid Value 6 Max, Extra Pale Grade with Colour Gardner and Acid Value 4 Max.

   
10
Blown Castor Oil :
 

Blown Castor oil is produced by oxidizing Castor Oil under thermally controlled condition, and has higher Specific Gravity and Viscosity , compared to natural oils. Blown castor Oil is a potential replacement for phthalates, and an important drying oil used in surface coating, lubricants, adhesive,for inks, lacquers.

Blown Castor Oil is available in the standard viscosity 5-10 poise, 20-25 poise, 30-35 poise 45-55 poise, 90-110 poise. Customized blown & polymerized castor oils also can be produced

   
11
Sulfonated Castor Oil / Turkey Red Oil :
 

Turkey Red oil is chemically sulphated castor oil. It is a liquid of varying viscosity and physical characteristics. Soluble in water and available in various grades 30%, 50%, & 70% according to the product sulfated.

Mainly used as wetting and penetrating agent in textile processing. Also used for pesticide formulations, soluble cutting oil, fat liquor and paper industry.

   
12
Ricinoliec Acid :
 

Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid) is obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil. It is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 90%. Primary uses include, coatings, plastics, personal items, inks and cosmetics.

   
13
Sebacic Acid :
 

It is a white crystalline powder, , fully soluble in ethanol or ether and partially soluble in water, but not in benzene. The solubility in 95% ethonol (100ml) is 11.7g. Water solubility is 1 g/l at 17 degrees celcius and 20 g/l at 100 degrees celcius.

Sebacic acid is widely used in the production of cold-resistant plasticizers, polyester and polyamide resins, and polyurethanes; a stabilizer for alkyd resins, antiscorching in the production of food-grade resins , additives, such as dimethyl sebacate, dimethyl sebacate, dioctyl sebacate, dibutly sebacate, diisopropyl sebacate, polyesters and its derivatives

   
14
Dibutyl Sebacate (DBS) :
 

Di-n-bibutyl Sebacate (DBS), is a transparent oil liquid, dissolves ethanol and ether.

This product is widely used as rocket propellant. Being non-toxic, used in food & pharma industry as packing material It is also used as cold resistant plasticizer for synthetic resin and synthetic rubber.
   
15
Dioctyl Sebcate (DOS) :
 

Dioctyl Sebacate (DMS) a transparent light yellow oil liquid with a distinct smell This product with low volatility and high-resistant, lightproof, and electrical insulation dissolve in hydracarbons, alcohol, ether, benzene and other organic solvents.

It is mainly used by PVC, Chloroethylene copolymer, nitrocellulose, ethyl cellulose and synthetic rubber industries as plasticizer and suitable for cold resistant cables, leatherette, thin film, sheet material, etc.

   
16
Capryl Alcohol / 2-Octanol :
 

2-Octanol, also known as Capryl Alocohol is a colourless, aromatic viscous liquid. It is inflammable, low toxic, and slightly dissolved in water, mixed with ethanol and ether.

Solidifying point of 2-Octanol, also known as Capryl Alcohol is : -38 º C. and used in production of synthetic perfumery, plasticizing agent, defoaming and mineral flotation agent.

   
Send Inquiry for Castor Oil & Derivatives